FANDOM


The COF Eurochampionships July 2016 was the 7th Edition of COF's premier football tournament, and the 4th Edition since it was renamed from the COF Winners Cup to the COF Eurochampionships. Bayern Munich were the title holders, but were eliminated by Börussia Monchengladbach in the quarter-finals.

The July 2016 COF Eurochampionships Final was played between CSKA Moscow and Paris Saint-Germain at the Donbass Arena in Donetsk, Ukraine. This was Russian side CSKA's first appearance in the final, who triumphed 2-1 over French side PSG, runners-up for a second time having lost the final in July 2015.

Format changes

No changes were made to the format for this Eurochampionships edition.

Association team allocation

A total of 42 teams from the 20 COF member associations participated in the July 2016 COF Eurochampionships. The association ranking based on the COF country coefficients was used to determine the number of participating teams from each association.

  • Associations 1-3 each have four teams qualify.
  • Associations 4-7 each have three teams qualify.
  • Association 8* has one team qualify.
  • Associations 9-12 have two teams qualify.
  • Associations 13-20 have one team qualify.
  • As both the defending Eurochampionships champions, Bayern Munich, and 2015-16 Champions League holders, Real Madrid, had already qualified for the July 2016 COF Eurochampionships through their league position, no changes to the competition format were necessary.
  • As the winners of the 2015-16 Europa League, Sevilla were entitled to participate in the competition, despite not qualifying through their domestic league
  • As association 8 (Ukraine) has only team available on FIFA, Shakhtar Donetsk was the only team that could qualify for this edition of the Eurochampionships

Association ranking

For the July 2016 COF Eurochampionships, the associations were allocated places according the country coefficients taken shortly before the tournament in June 2016.

Apart from the allocation based on the country coefficients, associations may have additional teams participating in the Champions League, as noted below:

  • (EL) – Additional berth for Europa League title holders
Rank Association Teams Notes
1 Spain 4 +1(EL)
2 Germany
3 England
4 Italy 3
5 France
6 Russia
7 Portugal
8 Ukraine 1
9 Belgium 2
10 Turkey
11 Switzerland
12 Netherlands
13 Greece 1
14 Austria
15 Denmark
16 Sweden
17 Poland
18 Scotland
19 Norway
20 Ireland

Distribution

Teams entering in this round Teams advancing from previous round
Qualifying Round for Champions

(8 teams)

  • 8 champions from associations 13-20
for non-Champions

(8 teams)

  • 5 runners-up from associations 8-12
  • 3 third-placed teams from associations 5-7
Play-off Round

(8 teams)

  • 1 third-placed team from association 4
  • 3 fourth-placed teams from associations 1-3
  • 4 winners from the Qualifying Round for Champions
Group Stage

(32 teams)

  • 12 champions from associations 1-12
  • 6 runners-up from associations 1-6
  • 3 third-placed teams from associations 1-3
  • Europa League title holders
  • 4 winners from the Qualifying Round for non-Champions
  • 4 winners from the Play-off Round
  • 2 best-placed losers from the Play-off Round
Knockout phase

(16 teams)

  • 8 winners from the Group Stage
  • 8 runners-up from the Group Stage

Teams

League positions of the previous season shown in parentheses, except Sevilla which qualified as Europa League title holders. (EC: Eurochampionship title holders; CL: Champions League title holders; EL: Europa League title holders).

Group Stage
Bayern MunichEC (1st) Arsenal (2nd) CSKA Moscow (1st) Basel (1st)
Barcelona (1st) Tottenham Hotspur (3rd) FC Rostov (2nd) PSV Eindhoven (1st)
Atletico Madrid (3rd) Juventus (1st) Benfica (1st) Real MadridCL (2nd)
Borussia Dortmund (2nd) Napoli (2nd) Sporting CP (2nd) Sevilla (EL)
Bayer Levurkusen (3rd) Paris Saint-Germain (1st) Club Brugge (1st)
Leicester City (1st) Lyon (2nd) Beşiktaş (1st)
Play-off Round
Villareal (4th) Borussia Mönchengladbach (4th) Manchester City (4th) AS Roma (3rd)
Qualifying Round
for Champions for non-Champions
Olympiacos (1st) Legia Warsaw (1st) AS Monaco (3rd) RSC Anderlecht (2nd)
RB Salzburg (1st) Celtic (1st) Zenit St. Petersburg (3rd) Fenerbahçe (2nd)
FC København (1st) Rosenborg (1st) FC Porto (3rd) BSC Young Boys (2nd)
IFK Norrköping (1st) Dundalk (1st) Shakhtar Donetsk (2nd) Ajax (2nd)

Qualification rounds

Qualifying Round for Champions

- Team 1 denotes the team that played at home in the first leg.

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Rosenborg 0-1 Celtic 0-0 0-1
RB Salzburg 0-3 Olympiacos 0-1 0-2
Dundalk 1-1 (a) IFK Norrköping  1-1 0-0
FC København 1-1 (a) Legia Warsaw 0-0 1-1

Qualifying Round for non-Champions

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
FC Porto 2-4 AS Monaco 2-0 0-4
RSC Anderlecht 1-1 (1-3 p) BSC Young Boys 1-0 0-1 (a.e.t)
Fenerbahçe 2-0 Ajax 1-0 1-0
Shakhtar Donetsk 1-0 Zenit St. Petersburg 1-0 0-0

Play-off Round

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
IFK Norrköping  1-3 AS Roma 0-1 1-2
Olympiacos 1-0 Manchester City 1-0 0-0
FC København 1-4 Borussia Mönchengladbach 0-0 1-4
Celtic 0-1 Villarreal 0-0 0-1 (a.e.t.)

In order to determine which of the two losing teams from the Play-off round progress to the Group Stage, the teams are ranked on:

  1. goal difference
  2. goals scored
  3. away goals scored
  4. team coefficients

The losing teams of the Play-off Round were thus ranked accordingly:

Pos. Team GD GF AGF
1st Manchester City -1 0 0
2nd Celtic -1 0 0
3rd IFK Norrköping  -2 1 1
4th FC København -3 1 1

Group Stage

The 32 teams in the Group Stage were drawn into eight groups of four, with the restriction that teams from the same association could not be drawn against each other. For the draw the eight seeded teams were drawn into the eight groups first to ensure that they did not face one another. These eight teams were made up of the champions of associations 1-7 and the champions of the 2016 Champions League.*

In each group, teams played against each other once in a round-robin format. The order in which teams were drawn determined which teams would be played at home or away, with the team first drawn into a group and the team second drawn into a group, contesting two home games and one away game, and the teams drawn third and fourth into a group, contesting two away games and one home game. The group winners and runners-up advanced to the Round of 16.

A total of 15 national associations were represented in the Group Stage. Beşiktaş, BSC Young Boys, FC Rostov, Leicester City, Tottenham Hotspur and Villareal made their debut appearances in the Group Stage.

Tiebreakers
The teams are ranked according to points (3 points for a win, 1 point for a draw, 0 points for a loss). If two or more teams are equal on points on completion of the group matches, the following criteria are applied in the order given to determine the rankings:
  1. higher number of points obtained in the group matches played among the teams in question;
  2. superior goal difference in all group matches;
  3. higher number of goals scored in all group matches;
  4. higher club coefficient.

Group A

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Borussia Mönchengladbach 3 2 1 0 4 2 2 7 Advanced to knockout phase
2 CSKA Moscow 3 0 3 0 1 1 0 3
3 FC Basel 3 0 2 1 1 2 -1 2
4 PSV Eindhoven 3 0 2 1 0 1 -1 2

CSKA Moscow 0-0 PSV Eindhoven

Borussia Mönchengladbach 2-1 FC Basel

PSV Eindhoven 0-0 FC Basel

CSKA Moscow 1-1 Borussia Mönchengladbach

FC Basel 0-0 CSKA Moscow

PSV Eindhoven 0-1 Borussia Mönchengladbach

Group B

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Benfica 3 3 0 0 4 0 4 9 Advanced to knockout phase
2 Celtic 3 1 1 1 1 1 0 4
3 Borussia Dortmund 3 0 2 1 0 2 -2 2
4 Shakhtar Donetsk 3 0 1 2 0 2 -2 1

Benfica 1-0 Celtic

Shakhtar Donetsk 0-0 Borussia Dortmund

Celtic 0-0 Borussia Dortmund

Benfica 1-0 Shakhtar Donetsk

Borussia Dortmund 0-2 Benfica

Celtic 1-0 Shakhtar Donetsk

Group C

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Atletico Madrid 3 2 1 0 3 1 2 7 Advanced to knockout phase
2 Bayern Munich 3 1 1 1 2 1 1 4
3 AS Monaco 3 0 3 0 1 1 0 3
4 Club Brugge 3 0 1 0 0 3 -3 1

Bayern Munich 2-0 Club Brugge

AS Monaco 1-1 Atletico Madrid

Club Brugge 0-1 Atletico Madrid

Bayern Munich 0-0 AS Monaco

Atletico Madrid 1-0 Bayern Munich

Club Brugge 0-0 AS Monaco

Group D

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Olympiacos 3 2 1 0 2 0 2 7 Advanced to knockout phase
2 Leicester City 3 1 1 1 3 2 1 4
3 Lyon 3 1 1 1 2 2 0 4
4 Beşiktaş 3 0 1 2 0 3 -3 1

Leicester City 2-0 Beşiktaş

Olympiacos 1-0 Lyon

Beşiktaş 0-1 Lyon

Leicester City 0-1 Olympiacos

Lyon 1-1 Leicester City

Beşiktaş 0-0 Olympiacos

Group E

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Bayer Levurkusen 3 1 2 0 3 2 1 5 Advanced to knockout phase
2 Real Madrid 3 1 2 0 2 1 1 5
3 AS Roma 3 1 2 0 2 1 1 5
4 Arsenal 3 0 0 3 0 3 -3 0

Real Madrid 1-1 Bayer Levurkusen

AS Roma 1-0 Arsenal

Bayer Levurkusen 1-0 Arsenal

Real Madrid 0-0 AS Roma

Arsenal 0-1 Real Madrid

Bayer Levurkusen 1-1 AS Roma

Group F

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Paris Saint-Germain 3 2 0 1 4 1 3 6 Advance to knockout phase
2 Tottenham Hotspur 3 1 1 1 2 2 0 4
3 Napoli 3 1 1 1 1 3 -2 4
4 Sevilla 3 1 0 2 3 4 -1 3

Paris Saint-Germain 2-0 Napoli

Sevilla 1-2 Tottenham Hotspur

Napoli 0-0 Tottenham Hotspur

Paris Saint-Germain 1-2 Sevilla

Tottenham Hotspur 0-1 Paris Saint-Germain

Napoli 1-0 Sevilla

Group G

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Sporting CP 3 3 0 0 3 0 3 9 Advance to knockout phase
2 Barcelona 3 1 1 1 1 1 0 4
3 FC Rostov 3 1 0 0 1 2 -1 3
4 Manchester City 3 0 1 0 0 2 -2 1

Barcelona 0-1 Sporting CP

Manchester City 0-1 FC Rostov

Sporting CP 1-0 FC Rostov

Barcelona 0-0 Manchester City

FC Rostov 0-1 Barcelona

Sporting CP 1-0 Manchester City

Group H

Pos Team Pld W D L GF GA GD Pts Qualification
1 Villareal 3 2 1 0 3 0 3 7 Advance to knockout phase
2 Juventus 3 1 2 0 5 3 2 5
3 Fenerbahçe 3 1 1 1 5 4 1 4
4 BSC Young Boys 3 0 0 3 1 7 -6 0

Juventus 2-2 Fenerbahçe

BSC Young Boys 0-1 Villareal

Fenerbahçe 0-2 Villareal

Juventus 3-1 BSC Young Boys

Villareal 0-0 Juventus

Fenerbahçe 3-0 BSC Young Boys

Knockout phase

In the knockout phase, teams played against each other over two legs on a home-and-away basis, except for the one-match final. The mechanism of the draws for each round was as follows:

  • In the draw for the round of 16, the eight group winners were seeded, and the eight group runners-up were unseeded. The seeded teams were drawn against the unseeded teams, with the seeded teams hosting the second leg. Teams from the same group or the same association could not be drawn against each other.
  • In the draws for the quarter-finals onwards, there were no seedings, and teams from the same group or the same association could be drawn against each other.

Round of 16

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Barcelona 1-1 (1-3 p) Paris Saint-Germain 0-1 1-0 (a.e.t)
CSKA Moscow 2-0 Benfica 1-0 1-0
Leicester City 2-2 (5-6 p) Bayer Levurkusen 1-1 1-1 (a.e.t)
Bayern Munich 3-3 (4-3 p) Olympiacos 1-2 2-1 (a.e.t)
Tottenham Hotspur 0-2 Atletico Madrid 0-0 0-2 (a.e.t)
Juventus 1-2 Borussia Mönchengladbach 1-1 0-1
Real Madrid 3-1 Sporting CP 2-0 1-1
Celtic 2-2 (a) Villareal 2-1 0-1

Quarter-Finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Atletico Madrid 0-1 Paris Saint-Germain 0-1 0-0
Borussia Mönchengladbach 4-1 Bayern Munich 2-1 2-0
Villareal 1-5 Real Madrid 1-3 0-2
Bayer Levurkusen 0-2 CSKA Moscow 0-1 0-1

Semi-Finals

Team 1 Agg. Team 2 1st leg 2nd leg
Real Madrid 1-1 (3-4 p) Paris Saint-Germain 1-0 0-1 (a.e.t)
Borussia Mönchengladbach 3-1 CSKA Moscow 0-2 1-1

Final

The final was played at the Donbass Arena in Donetsk, Ukraine. The "home" team (for administrative purposes) was determined by an additional draw held after the semi-final draw.

Paris Saint-Germain 1-2 CSKA Moscow
Matuidi 41' Wernbloom 68'

Shrikov 82'

Statistics

Statistics exclude qualifying rounds and play-off round.

Top goalscorers

Rank Player Team Goals
1 Robin van Persie Fenerbahçe 4
2 Karim Benzema Real Madrid 3
Roman Eremenko CSKA Moscow 3
Robert Lewandowksi Bayern Munich 3
Blaise Matuidi Paris Saint-Germain 3
Ahmed Musa CSKA Moscow 3
Raffael Borussia Mönchengladbach 3